written by Alfredo Dally and Jocelyne A. Macelloni
[…] Luckily, Florida law provides for a lis pendens to be expunged in one of three ways: 1) by a court finding that the lis pendens is improper and should be resolved; 2) automatically after one year when no extension is filed; or 3) at the resolution of the lawsuit.[4] Specifically, F.S. §48.23(1)(b)(2) states:
Any person acquiring for value an interest in, or lien upon, the real or personal property during the pendency of an action…shall take such interest or lien exempt from all claims against the property that were filed in such action by the party who failed to record a notice of Lis Pendens or whose notice expired or was withdrawn or discharged, and from any judgment entered in the proceeding…as if such person had no actual or constructive notice of the proceeding.[5]
To survive dissolution of a lis pendens, one must show that they have ownership rights in the property at issue.[6] Ownership is generally shown through the presentation of a duly recorded instrument or lien.